directors playground

10 directors, 1 location, 1 dop,  2 days, a two hour time slot to shoot, a constant supply of candy.

thus was born the director’s playground.

the brief was to take and use what we had at our disposal, and answer one question - what is candy for you?

we called up a casting agency who provided us with a random selection of actors and actresses from every age group.
with a limited amount of props and set decoration,
each director was tasked with deciding which part of each location was best for their film.

picking and choosing what they would need from what little resources they had, the directors began writing. our intention was to show how one place can be portrayed differently from a variety of creative perspectives, and with different script ideas and genres.

 

we brought in a powerful team who were willing to help. three weeks of preparation and more than 70 calls later, we started this crazy venture.all this, of course, under strict corona conditions. while the project is multilayered and complex, you’ll find several coherent overlaps.

 

this is cndy!

choose your favourite cndy!
credits & special thanks
DP_LOGO_Vantage.png
DP_LOGO_Harvest.png
DP_Logo_Fount.png
DP_Logo_NotAMachine.png
DP_Logo_JuntkeCasting.png
DP_Logo_NeonNursery.png
DP_Logo_MaddelsCameras.png
DP_Logo_ElectricSun.png
DP_Logo_Amstart.png

Directors: 
Ryan Heron
Lina Söderström 
Jacob Hopewell 
Filip Piskorzynski 
Roman Schaible
Florian Banicki
Jim Gramming
Sacarias Kiusalaas
Tom Malmros

Director of Photography:
Florian Banicki

Idea & Concept:
Paul Wolf

Executive Producer:
Niko Maronn

Producer:
Julia Illig 

Production & 
Cast Coordinator:

Isabell Waschek

Production Assistants:
Lillian Joffroy
Malte Helmes

Editors:
cndy Directors
Hauke Hein

Color Grading:
Dennis Wiek

Post Producer:
Lisa Peter

Casting: 
Nadine Juntke

Music & Composition:
Not A Machine
Neon Nursery

Sounddesign:
Damian Press 
Philip Eisenfeld

1.AD: 
Alex Schimpke

Art Director:
Kolja Briese

Set Decoration:
Lukas Konkalec
Rosa Hirn

1.AC:
Philip Hummel

2.AC:
Ivarr Jacobsen

Gaffer:
Peter Assmann
Sandra Glaser

Electrician:
Sina Eslami

Key Grip:
Theo Krönke

Grip:
Julius Kniffki

VTR & Streaming:
Mario Krohnfuss

DIT:
Immanuel Hackenberger

Hair & Make Up:
Athan Psomadopoulos

Risk Manager:
Lillian Joffroy

Food Styling:

Diana Quach

Catering & 
Feelgood Management: 

Julia Illig
Marlene Menke
Steffen Menke
Nikolaus Maronn

Special Force: 
Karl-Martin Bandow

Set Photography:
Roman Schaible

Cast:  
Wolfgang Ikert
Monika Schüler
Louis Menke
Leonie-Sophie Grafenberg
Jessica Brösicke
Matthias Zeeb
Celine Meibes
Marie Kluwe
Emiko Gejic
Giuseppe Messina
Nisha Virmani
Rio Rasch
Petra Friedrich
Jeanne Jäger
Marius Mik
Christian Rippel

Crew Casefilm


Director:
Paul Wolf

Golden Edit:
Vito Nicholas

Making of Camera:
Malte Helmes
Karl-Martin Bandow

Voiceover Artist:
Peter Baker

Motion Graphics:
Moritz Krist

Visual Effects:
Julian Martinz

Sound & Mix:
Tom Puschmann

Post Producer:
Kim Knoll

Special Thanks

Philipp Haeberlin-Collet, Jo Glenk, Enrico Molitor, Tanja Raccah, Lukas Derwenskus, Nikolaus Grunert, Florian Alart, Veronika Maronn, Eckhard Maronn, Andreas Teichner, Florian Krüger, Jan Peter von Borstel, Denny Hahnfeld, Indeed Models, Keolas Kids, Facelent

return-button-png-34590.png